Aggregates · Tonnage tool

Aggregate Tonnage Calculator

Estimate aggregate or asphalt tonnage from a volume and a material density.

What this calculator measures

Aggregates and asphalt are sold by the ton, but takeoffs are usually in cubic yards or cubic feet. This calculator converts a volume into a tonnage using a material density, so an order can be placed in the unit the supplier quotes. Density varies by material and moisture, so it is an input rather than a hidden constant.

The tool keeps the volume, the density and the resulting tonnage separate, and shows the weight in pounds as well, which is useful when a supplier quotes in pounds.

How the calculation works

Weight (lb) = volume (ft³) × density (lb/ft³). Tons = weight / 2000. Or: tons = volume (yd³) × density (lb/yd³) / 2000.

The calculator takes a volume in cubic yards and a density in pounds per cubic yard (or converts from pounds per cubic foot), computes the weight in pounds, and divides by 2000 to get US tons. It also shows the metric tonne equivalent for suppliers that quote in tonnes.

Because density changes with moisture and compaction, the result is a planning figure. For a firm order, use the density the supplier assumes for the material as delivered.

Worked example

Using 10 yd³ of crushed stone at 2,700 lb/yd³, the calculator returns:

Volume10.00 yd³
Density2,700 lb/yd³
Weight27,000 lb
US tons13.50
Metric tonnes12.25

Ten cubic yards of crushed stone at 2,700 lb per cubic yard weighs 27,000 lb, or 13.5 US tons. If the supplier quotes in metric tonnes, that is about 12.25 tonnes. Note that compacted in place, the same stone weighs more per cubic yard, so the in-place tonnage differs from the loose delivered tonnage.

Reading the result: the tonnage is the number to order; the pound figure is useful for verifying against a weigh ticket.

Inputs, field by field

  • Volume (yd³): The loose volume to be converted. For aggregates, this is usually the delivered loose volume.
  • Density (lb/yd³): The material density. Common values: crushed stone 2,700; gravel 2,800; sand 2,600; asphalt 2,400 lb/yd³. Use the supplier's value for the material as delivered.

Why the inputs matter

Volume and density together determine weight. Density is the variable that must be taken from the actual material and its condition (loose, compacted, moist).

Units and conversion checks

Volume in cubic yards, density in pounds per cubic yard. The calculator also accepts density in pounds per cubic foot and converts internally. Keep the unit label consistent with the value entered.

Common mistakes with this calculation

  • Using a compacted density for a loose delivered volume, which overstates the tonnage.
  • Using a generic density instead of the supplier's value for the specific material.
  • Forgetting that moisture increases weight, so wet material weighs more per yard than dry.
  • Confusing US tons (2,000 lb) with metric tonnes (2,204 lb).
  • Ordering by the cubic yard when the supplier quotes by the ton, or vice versa.

Ordering and materials

Order aggregates and asphalt by the ton, confirming the density the supplier uses and whether the price is per loose or compacted yard. Ask for a weigh ticket on delivery.

What this calculator does not decide

This tool does not determine compaction, moisture content, suitability of the material for the application, or code compliance. Those depend on the project and the applicable requirements. Where safety or regulated construction is involved, the project documents and qualified professionals take precedence.

Planning estimate only: Verify measurements, product data, project specifications and applicable requirements before purchasing or constructing.

Field verification checklist

Before ordering, confirm the volume, get the supplier's density for the material as delivered, confirm the unit (ton or tonne), and request a weigh ticket.

When converting volume to tonnage, always confirm whether the supplier quotes per loose or compacted cubic yard, since the density differs by 15 % to 25 %. A quote per compacted yard for a material delivered loose will understate the required tonnage. Get the density in writing and reconcile against the weigh ticket on delivery.

Practical considerations for tonnage

Tonnage conversions are only as good as the density value used. Density varies with moisture, compaction and gradation, and the same material can differ by 10 % or more between loose and compacted states. For an order, use the density the supplier assumes for the material as delivered, not a textbook value.

When a project specifies compacted in-place quantities, the delivered loose volume must be larger to account for compaction. A common rule of thumb is 1.15 to 1.25 times the compacted volume for granular materials, but the actual factor depends on the material and the compaction method. Confirm with the supplier or the project specification.

For asphalt, the density is temperature-dependent and the tonnage is usually specified by the mix design. For aggregates, moisture can add significant weight, so a wet load weighs more per cubic yard than a dry one. Always request a weigh ticket on delivery and reconcile it against the order.

Related BuildNumeris tools

Construction estimates are interconnected. Open the related tools below to build a connected takeoff.

Practical workflow

Calculate the volume, enter the supplier's density, convert to tons, confirm the unit, then order with a weigh ticket.