Landscaping · Sod tool

Sod Calculator

Estimate the number of sod pieces or pallets needed for a lawn area, with waste applied.

What this calculator measures

Sod is sold by the piece or by the pallet, but the amount needed depends on the lawn area and the coverage per piece, with a waste allowance for cuts, curves and irregular edges. This calculator converts a lawn area into a piece count and an estimated pallet count.

The tool keeps the lawn area, the base piece count and the waste-adjusted count separate, so the effect of the waste allowance is visible.

How the calculation works

Pieces = ceil(area / piece coverage × (1 + waste/100)). Pallets = ceil(pieces / pieces per pallet).

The calculator divides the lawn area by the coverage of one sod piece, applies the waste percentage and rounds up to a whole piece. It then divides by the number of pieces per pallet and rounds up to estimate pallets.

Because sod is perishable and must be laid quickly, ordering slightly more than the calculated count is safer than running short. The waste allowance covers cuts and irregular edges.

Worked example

Using a 2,000 ft² lawn, 2 ft² per piece, 10 % waste and 170 pieces per pallet, the calculator returns:

Lawn area2,000 ft²
Piece coverage2 ft²
Base pieces1,000
With 10 % waste1,100 pieces
Pallets (est.)7

Two thousand square feet at 2 ft² per piece needs 1,000 pieces. Adding 10 % gives 1,100 pieces, or about 7 pallets at 170 pieces per pallet. Sod should be laid within 24 hours of delivery, so confirm delivery timing with the supplier.

Reading the result: the piece count is the number to order; the pallet count is a planning figure to be confirmed against the supplier's pallet size.

Inputs, field by field

  • Lawn area (ft²): The area to be sodded. Measure the lawn and subtract beds, paths and other non-grass areas.
  • Piece coverage (ft²): The area covered by one piece of sod. Common values are 2 to 2.5 ft² per piece.
  • Waste (%): 5 % for simple rectangular lawns; 10 % for lawns with curves and beds.
  • Pieces per pallet: From the supplier. Common values are 150 to 200 pieces per pallet.

Why the inputs matter

Lawn area and piece coverage are the primary drivers. Waste adjusts for cuts and irregular edges. Pallet count depends on the supplier's pallet size.

Units and conversion checks

Area in square feet, coverage in square feet per piece. Keep units consistent.

Common mistakes with this calculation

  • Measuring the lot area instead of the lawn area, which over-orders sod.
  • Using the gross piece size instead of the actual coverage, which understates the count.
  • Underestimating waste on lawns with curves, beds and obstacles.
  • Ignoring that sod is perishable and must be laid within 24 hours of delivery.
  • Ordering pallets without confirming the supplier's pieces-per-pallet.

Ordering and materials

Order sod by the piece or pallet, confirming the pieces per pallet and delivery timing. Order one extra pallet for defects and repairs, and schedule delivery for the day of installation.

What this calculator does not decide

This tool does not determine soil preparation, grading, irrigation, or suitability of the grass variety for the site. Those depend on the climate, soil and the applicable requirements. Where regulated construction is involved, the project documents and qualified professionals take precedence.

Planning estimate only: Verify measurements, product data, project specifications and applicable requirements before purchasing or constructing.

Field verification checklist

Before ordering, re-measure the lawn area, subtract non-grass areas, confirm piece coverage and pallet size, and schedule delivery for installation day.

When measuring a lawn for sod, break the area into simple rectangles and subtract every bed, path and structure. A common error is to measure the lot and order sod for the whole lot, which over-orders by 20 % or more on a typical residential property. Sod is perishable and cannot be returned, so an accurate measurement saves real money.

Practical considerations for sod

Sod is perishable: it should be laid within 24 hours of delivery, and in hot weather within 12 hours. Schedule delivery for the day of installation, and have the site prepared and moist before the sod arrives. Sod that sits on a pallet in the sun for a day can be lost.

Site preparation is the larger part of the job. The soil should be tilled, graded, and free of debris, with a starter fertilizer applied. Sod laid on unprepared soil roots poorly and fails. The quantity estimate covers only the sod itself.

Order one extra pallet for defects, repairs and the inevitable miscuts around beds and edges. Sod from the same farm and harvest is the most consistent in color and thickness, so order all pallets at once.

Related BuildNumeris tools

Construction estimates are interconnected. Open the related tools below to build a connected takeoff.

Practical workflow

Measure the lawn area, subtract non-grass areas, calculate, confirm pallet size, then schedule delivery for installation day.